Overview

Below is a high-level tentative schedule of events during the Western Engineering Competition. Further details regarding specific competitions will be provided leading up to the competition and included in the delegate package.

Wednesday Schedule

Arrivals

8:00 – 19:00 | CanadInns

Welcome to WEC!

19:00 – 20:00 | TYC

Icebreaker Activity

20:00 – 23:00 | TYC

Thursday Schedule

Breakfast

7:00 – 8:00 | CanadInns

Travel to Price Industries

8:00 – 9:00 | Buses

Industry Tour

9:00 – 11:30 | Price Industries

Travel to University

11:30 – 12:30 | Buses

Keynote Luncheon

12:30 – 13:30 | The Hub

Career Fair

13:30 – 16:00 |  Engineering and Information Technology Complex Atrium

Wine and Cheese

16:00 – 18:00 |  Engineering and Information Technology Complex Atrium

Travel to La Roca

18:00 – 19:00 | Buses

Dinner and Night Event

19:00 – 22:30 | La Roca

Travel to Hotel

22:30 – 23:30 | Buses

Friday Schedule

Breakfast

7:00 – 8:00 | CanadInns

Competitions

8:00 – 18:00 | CanadInns

Travel to Beach Club

18:00 – 19:00 | Buses

Dinner and Night Event

19:00 – 22:30 | Beach Club

Travel to Hotel

22:30 – 23:30 | Buses

Saturday Schedule

Breakfast

7:00 – 8:00 | CanadInns

Competitions

8:00 – 18:00 | CanadInns

Gala Dinner

18:00 – 22:00 | Hotel

Travel to Upstairs

22:00 – 22:30 | Buses

Night Event

22:30 – 2:00 | Upstairs in the Village

Travel to Hotel

2:00 – 2:30 | Buses

Sunday Schedule

Breakfast

8:00 – 9:00 | CanadInns

Departures

9:00 – 13:00 | CanadInns