Overview

Below is a high-level tentative schedule of events during the Western Engineering Competition. Further details regarding specific competitions will be provided leading up to the competition and included in the delegate package.

Wednesday Schedule

Arrivals

8:00 – 19:00 | Hotel

Icebreaker Activity

19:00 – 21:30 | Hotel

Thursday Schedule

Breakfast

7:30 – 9:00 | Hotel

Travel to University of Manitoba

9:00 – 10:00 | Buses

Workshop

10:00 – 12:30 | Engineering and Information Technology Complex

Lunch

12:30 – 14:00 | Engineering and Information Technology Complex Atrium

Career Fair

14:00 – 16:00 | E4 Atrium

Wine and Cheese

16:00 – 18:00 | E4 Atrium

Travel to Dinner and Night Event

18:00 – 19:00 | Buses

Dinner and Night Event

19:00 – 22:30 | La Roca

Travel to Hotel

12:30 – 23:30 | Buses

Friday Schedule

Breakfast

7:30 – 8:30 | Hotel

Competitions

8:30 – 16:00 | Hotel

Free Time

16:00-18:00 | Hotel

Travel to Dinner and Night Event

18:00 – 19:00 | Buses

Dinner and Night Event

19:00 – 23:00 | Beach Club

Travel to Hotel

23:00 – 0:00 | Buses

Saturday Schedule

Breakfast

7:30 – 8:30 | Hotel

Competitions

8:30 – 15:00 | Hotel

Free Time

15:00-17:30 | Hotel

Cocktails

17:30 – 18:30 | Hotel

Gala Dinner

18:30 – 22:00 | Hotel

Travel to Night Event

22:00 – 23:00 | Buses

Night Event

23:00 – 2:00 | Upstairs in the Village

Travel to Hotel

2:00 – 3:00 | Buses

Sunday Schedule

Breakfast

8:00 – 9:00 | Hotel

Departures

9:00 – 1:00 | Hotel